Softwarekompass compares software for the German market: prices, marketplace fees and tax rules (e.g. the margin scheme under § 25a of the German VAT Act) refer to Germany.

Multichannel & inventory management · 5 providers · checked on 27 Oct 2026

Find the right software for your business.

Three questions, an instant result – with real monthly costs for your order volume.

  • Prices checked directly with the providers
  • Fixed, disclosed rules
  • Ads clearly labelled
Quick start
1 Where do you sell?
2 How many orders do you get per month?
3 What matters most to you?
Special requirementsWarehouse, DATEV, returns, multiple warehouses …

Only for revenue-based plans (plentyONE, Xentral Launch). We always check the core functions – orders, stock sync, invoices.

Your recommendation

5 of 5 providers meet all requirements. 150 orders/month.

Neutral ranking based on fixed rules – Methodology

  1. 1

    JTL-Wawi & WMS

    Plan JTL Start

    €42.50per month, excl. VATcalculated from provider prices
    Fits5/5Trial: Free edition

    Why does this fit you?

    • Connects all 2 channels and meets all 5 requirements according to the provider.
    • Provably the cheapest solution meeting all requirements: €42.50 per month at 150 orders.
    • 30+ marketplaces without an extra licence, including TikTok Shop and Temu
    • JTL Start entry edition free, unlimited users
    • Orders from JTL-Shop and POS free of charge

    Local version for Windows only; cloud operation from €49.99 per month extra

    Details: features, costs, ranking
    • Amazon (Requirement): available
    • eBay (Requirement): available
    • Order processing (Requirement): available
    • Stock sync (Requirement): available
    • Invoices (Requirement): available
    Cost breakdown
    Base fee JTL Start€0
    Order package 100 orders€25
    50 additional orders × €0.35€17.50
    Total per month, excl. VAT€42.50
    Why rank 1?
    • All 5 requirements are met according to the provider.
    • Feature range of the plan: 14.5 of 19 points.
    • Selected plan: JTL Start – the cheapest plan that best covers your requirements and limits.
    How we calculate the ranking

    Channels Amazon · eBay · Kaufland · OTTO · Shopify · TikTok Shop · Shopware · Temu

    Feature range: 14.5 of 19 points

  2. 2

    Colly.io

    Plan Starter

    €49per month, excl. VATcalculated from provider prices
    Fits5/5Trial: 14 days

    Why does this fit you?

    • Connects all 2 channels and meets all 5 requirements according to the provider.
    • Fully published price: €49 per month – no range or “from” price.
    • Largest feature range in the comparison (15 of 19 points).
    • Stock is reserved across channels when an order comes in – protects against overselling
    • Unlimited users on every plan
    • E-invoicing (ZUGFeRD) included in all plans

    6 sales channels connected – no OTTO, TikTok Shop, Etsy or Shopware

    Details: features, costs, ranking
    • Amazon (Requirement): available
    • eBay (Requirement): available
    • Order processing (Requirement): available
    • Stock sync (Requirement): available
    • Invoices (Requirement): available
    Cost breakdown
    Base fee Starter€49
    200 orders included€0
    Total per month, excl. VAT€49
    Why rank 2?
    • All 5 requirements are met according to the provider.
    • Feature range of the plan: 15 of 19 points.
    • Selected plan: Starter – the cheapest plan that best covers your requirements and limits.
    How we calculate the ranking

    Channels Amazon · eBay · Kaufland · Shopify · WooCommerce · netto-online

    Feature range: 15 of 19 points

  3. 3

    plentyONE

    Plan Lite

    €59per month, excl. VATcalculated from provider prices
    Fits5/5Trial: 30 days

    Why does this fit you?

    • Connects all 2 channels and meets all 5 requirements according to the provider.
    • Fully published price: €59 per month – no range or “from” price.
    • More than 150 marketplaces and price comparison sites can be connected
    • Own shop system with no-code editor included
    • Warehouse, picking and batches/best-before dates already in the smallest plan

    The price depends on monthly revenue; the surcharge above €10,000 revenue is not published

    Details: features, costs, ranking
    • Amazon (Requirement): available
    • eBay (Requirement): available
    • Order processing (Requirement): available
    • Stock sync (Requirement): available
    • Invoices (Requirement): available
    Cost breakdown
    Base fee Lite€59
    Total per month, excl. VAT€59
    Why rank 3?
    • All 5 requirements are met according to the provider.
    • Feature range of the plan: 10 of 19 points.
    • Selected plan: Lite – the cheapest plan that best covers your requirements and limits.
    How we calculate the ranking

    Channels Amazon · eBay · Kaufland · OTTO · Shopify · WooCommerce · TikTok Shop · Etsy · Temu · Zalando · netto-online

    Feature range: 10 of 19 points

All 5 providers as a table

All providers compared

Comparison of all providers for your selection, monthly costs excl. VAT
FitPlanFree trialActions
1JTL-Wawi & WMSFits5 of 5 requirements documentedJTL Start€42.50calculated from provider pricesFree edition
Visit provider – JTL-Wawi & WMSJTL Start edition permanently €0, marketplace orders via packages
2Colly.ioFits5 of 5 requirements documentedStarter€49calculated from provider prices14 daysPayment details required
Visit provider – Colly.ioPayment method required at sign-up, no charge in the first 14 days, cancel before then
3plentyONEFits5 of 5 requirements documentedLite€59calculated from provider prices30 days
Visit provider – plentyONE30 days, no credit card and no subscription
4BillbeeFits5 of 5 requirements documentedStarter€48–€125range, exact value not published30 days
Visit provider – BillbeeNo payment details, ends automatically
5Xentral ERPFits5 of 5 requirements documentedStarterfrom €349minimum price, further costs possibleaccording to the provider
Visit provider – Xentral ERPTrial conditions according to the provider's website

Cost calculator

  • JTL-Wawi & WMSJTL Start€42.50
  • Colly.ioStarter€49
  • plentyONELite€59
  • BillbeeStarter€48–€125
  • Xentral ERPStarterfrom €349

calculated Range (exact value not published) Minimum price (“from”). Excl. VAT, incl. add-ons required for your requirements.

Highest value shown: €349

As you grow

Same requirements at 150, 300 and 450 orders per month. The plan is re-selected each time. At 450 orders, JTL-Wawi & WMS leads (€79 per month). Costs rise most steeply with Colly.io (×2.5) and least with Billbee (×1).

Providers150300450Trend
JTL-Wawi & WMS€42.50JTL Start€58.50JTL Start€79JTL Start
Colly.io€49Starter€79Starter€124Starter
plentyONE€59Litefrom €59Litefrom €59Lite
Billbee€48–€125Starter€48–€125Growth€48–€125Growth
Xentral ERPfrom €349Starterfrom €349Starterfrom €349Starter

Dashed: only a minimum price is published. Shaded area: range between published price tiers. Grey: does not meet all requirements at this volume.

Head-to-head

Attribute
Overview
Costs per month (plan)€42.50 · JTL Start€49 · Starter
FitFits · 5/5Fits · 5/5
Feature range14.5 of 1915 of 19
Free trialFree edition14 days
Your channels
Amazonavailableavailable
eBayavailableavailable
Your requirements
Order processingavailableavailable
Stock syncavailableavailable
Invoicesavailableavailable
Key differences
Unlimited usersavailableavailable
Usable in the browser (also on Mac)Add-onavailable
Stock reservationavailableavailable
Automation rulesnot documentedavailable
E-invoicingavailableavailable
Warehouse & pick-packavailableavailable
ReturnsavailableAdd-on
DATEV exportnot availablenot available
Visit provider – JTL-Wawi & WMSJTL Start edition permanently €0, marketplace orders via packages
Try free for 14 days – Colly.ioPayment method required at sign-up, no charge in the first 14 days, cancel before then

Green background: better documented or cheaper in this row. Hover over an entry for the provider's note.

All prices excl. VAT, calculated from the providers' published prices (date: see provider profile). Some links are partner links. If a contract is concluded through them, we may receive a commission. This does not affect how the results are calculated.

Rank 1JTL-Wawi & WMS€42.505 matching

How the comparison works

Real costs instead of “from” prices

If a provider doesn't publish something, we show a range or a minimum price – never an invented amount.

Gaps stay visible

We mark undocumented information as open instead of counting it as available or missing.

Fixed rules, ads kept separate

The ranking follows disclosed rules; advertising is labelled as “Ad”. See the methodology